2016

Directions to solve

In the following questions choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words.

BELITTLE

A. Criticize
B. Flatter
C. Exaggerate
D. Adore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Main Entry: belittle

Part of Speech: verb

Definition: detract

Synonyms: bad-mouth, blister, criticize, cut down to size, cut to the quick, decry, deprecate, depreciate, deride, derogate, diminish, discount, discredit, disparage, dispraise, downgrade, downplay, dump on, knock*, lower, minimize, pan, pooh pooh, poor mouth, put down, rip*, roast, run down, scoff at, scorch*, scorn, shoot down, shoot full of holes, slam*, smear, sneer at, sour grapes, squash, squelch, take a swipe at, take down, take down a peg, tear down, underestimate, underrate, undervalue, write off.

Antonyms: build up, exaggerate, praise, value

3 men, 4 women and 6 children can complete a work in 7 days. A woman does double the work a man does and a child does half the work a man does. How many women alone can complete this work in 7 days?

A. 7
B. 8
C. 12
D. Cannot be determined
E. None of these

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
Let 1 woman's 1 day work = x.
Then, 1 man's 1 day work = x/2 and 1 child's 1 day work x/4.
So, (3x/2 + 4x + + 6x/4) = 1/7
28x/4 = 1/7 => x = 1/49
1 woman alone can complete the work in 49 days.
So, to complete the work in 7 days, number of women required = 49/7 = 7.

12 men complete a work in 9 days. After they have worked for 6 days, 6 more men join them. How many days will they take to complete the remaining work?

A. 2 days
B. 3 days
C. 4 days
D. 5 days

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
1 man's 1 day work = 1/108
12 men's 6 day's work = 1/9 * 6 = 2/3
Remaining work = 1 - 2/3 = 1/3
18 men's 1 day work = 1/108 * 18 = 1/6
1/6 work is done by them in 1 day.
1/3 work is done by them in 6 * 1/3 = 2 days.

Kim can do a work in 3 days while David can do the same work in 2 days. Both of them finish the work together and get Rs. 150. What is the share of Kim?

A. Rs. 30
B. Rs. 60
C. Rs. 70
D. Rs. 75

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Kim's wages : David's wages = Kim's 1 day work : David's 1 day work = 1/3 : 1/2 = 2:3
Kim's share = 2/5 * 150 = Rs. 60

A alone can do a piece of work in 6 days and B alone in 8 days. A and B undertook to do it for Rs. 3200. With the help of C, they completed the work in 3 days. How much is to be paid to C?

A. Rs. 375
B. Rs. 400
C. Rs. 600
D. Rs. 800

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
C's 1 day's work = 1/3 - (1/6 + 1/8) = 1/3 - 7/24 = 1/24
A's wages : B's wages : C's wages
1/6 : 1/8 : 1/24 = 4:3:1
C's share = 1/8 * 3200 = Rs. 400

A and B together can complete a work in 12 days. A alone can complete it in 20 days. If B does the work only for half a day daily, then in how many days A and B together will complete the work?

A. 10 days
B. 11 days
C. 15 days
D. 20 days

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
B's 1 day work = (1/12 - 1/20) = 1/30
Now, (A + B)'s 1 day work = (1/20 + 1/60) = 1/15
So, A and B together will complete the work in 15 days.

A, B and C can do a piece of work in 20, 30 and 60 days respectively. In how many days A do the work if he is assisted by B and C on every third day?

A. 12 days
B. 15 days
C. 16 days
D. 18 days

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
A's 2 day's work = (1/20 * 2) = 1/10
(A + B + C)'s 1 day work = (1/20 + 1/30 + 1/60) = 1/10
Work done in 3 days = (1/10 + 1/10) = 1/5
Now, 1/5 work is done in 3 days.
Whole work will be done in (3 * 5) = 15 days.

20 women can do a work in 9 days. After they have worked for 6 days. 6 more men join them. How many days will they take to complete the remaining work?

A. 3:4
B. 4:3
C. 5:3
D. Data inadequate

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
(20 * 16) women can complete the work in 1 day.
1 woman's 1 day work = 1/320
(16 * 15) men can complete the work in 1 day
1 man's 1 day work = 1/240
So, required ratio = 1/240 : 1/320 = 4:3.

Ronald and Elan are working on an assignment. Ronald takes 6 hrs to type 32 pages on a computer, while Elan takes 5 hrs to type 40 pages. How much time will they take, working together on two different computers to type an assignment of 110 pages?

A. 7 hrs 30 min
B. 8 hrs
C. 8 hrs 15 min
D. 8 hrs 25 min

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Number of pages typed by Ronald in 1 hour = 32/6 = 16/3
Number of pages typed by Elan in 1 hour = 40/5 = 8
Number of pages typed by both in 1 hour = (16/3 + 8) = 40/3
Time taken by both to type 110 pages = (110 * 3/40) = 8 1/4 = 8 hrs 15 min

Sakshi can do a piece of work in 20 days. Tanya is 25% more efficient than Sakshi. The number of days taken by Tanya to do the same piece of work is?

A. 15
B. 16
C. 18
D. 25

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Ratio of times taken by Sakshi and Tanys = 125:100 = 5:4
Suppose Tanya takes x days to do the work.
5:4 :: 20:x => x= 16 days.
Hence, Tanya takes 16 days to complete the work.

A can do a piece of work in 4 hours; B and C together can do it in 3 hours, which A and C together can do it in 2 hours. How long will B alone take to do it?

A. 8 hours
B. 10 hours
C. 12 hours
D. 24 hours

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
A's 1 hour work = 1/4;
(B + C)'s 1 hour work = 1/3;
(A + C)'s 1 hour work = 1/2
(A + B + C)'s 1 hour work = (1/4 + 1/3) = 7/12
B's 1 hour work = (7/12 + 1/2) = 1/12
B alone will take 12 hours to do the work.

A and B can do a work in 8 days, B and C can do the same work in 12 days. A, B and C together can finish it in 6 days. A and C together will do it in?

A. 4 days
B. 6 days
C. 8 days
D. 12 days

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
(A + B + C)'s 1 day work = 1/6;
(A + B)'s 1 day work = 1/8
(B + C)'s 1 day work = 1/12
(A + C)'s 1 day work = (2 * 1/6) - (1/8 + 1/12)
= (1/3 - 5/24) = 1/8
So, A and C together will do the work in 8 days.

A and B can do a work in 12 days, B and C in 15 days, C and A in 20 days. If A, B and C work together, they will complete the work in?

A. 5 days
B. 7 5/6 days
C. 10 days
D. 15 2/3 days

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
(A + B)'s 1 day work = 1/12;
(B + C)'s 1 day work = 1/15;
(A + C)'s 1 day work = 1/20
Adding, we get: 2(A + B + C)'s 1 day work = (1/12 + 1/15 + 1/20) = 1/5
(A + B + C)'s 1 day work = 1/10
So, A, B and C together can complete the work in 10 days.

A is 30% more efficient than B. How much time will they, working together, take to complete a job which A alone could have done in 23 days?

A. 11 days
B. 13 days
C. 20 3/17 days
D. None of these

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Ratio of times taken by A and B = 100:130 = 10:13
Suppose B takes x days to do the work.
x = (23 * 13)/10 = 299/10
A's 1 day work = 1/23; B's 1 day work = 10/299
(A + B)'s 1 day work = (1/23 + 10/299) = 1/13
A and B together can complete the job in 13 days.

A can finish a work in 18 days B can do the same work in 15 days. B worked for 10 days and left the job. In how many days, A alone can finish the remaining work?

A. 5
B. 5 1/2
C. 6
D. 8

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
B's 10 day's work = 1/15 * 10 = 2/3
Remaining work = (1 - 2/3) = 1/3
Now, 1/18 work is done by A in 1 day.
1/3 work is done by A in (18 * 1/3) = 6 days.

X and Y can do a piece of work in 20 days and 12 days respectively. X started the work alone and then after 4 days Y joined him till the completion of the work. How long did the work last?

A. 6 days
B. 10 days
C. 15 days
D. 20 days

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Work done by X in 4 days = (1/20 * 4) = 1/5
Remaining work = (1 - 1/5) = 4/5
(X + Y)'s 1 day work = (1/20 + 1/12) = 2/15
Now, 2/15 work is done by X and Y in 1 day.
So, 4/5 work will be done by X and Y in (15/2 * 4/5) = 6 days.
Hence, total time taken = (6 + 4) = 10 days.

Directions to solve

In each question, an incomplete statement (Stem) followed by fillers is given. Pick out the best one which can complete incomplete stem correctly and meaningfully.

Owing to the acute power shortage, the people of our locality have decided to ......

A.dispense with other non-conventional energy sources
B.resort to abundant use of electricity for illumination
C.off-switch the electrical appliance while not in use
D.explore other avenues for utilising the excess power
E.resort to use of electricity only when it is inevitable
Answer: Option      E
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question.

Directions to solve

In each question, an incomplete statement (Stem) followed by fillers is given. Pick out the best one which can complete incomplete stem correctly and meaningfully.

The manager would like you to help Dhiraj, means ......
A.the manager would like you if you help Dhiraj
B.the manager desires you to help Dhiraj
C.the manager likes you because you help Dhiraj
D.Dhiraj expects the manager to tell you to help him
E.it will be a help to the manager if you like Dhiraj
Answer: Option      B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question.

Directions to solve

In each question, an incomplete statement (Stem) followed by fillers is given. Pick out the best one which can complete incomplete stem correctly and meaningfully.

Although, he is reputed for making very candid statements ......
A.his today speech was not fairly audible
B.his promises had always been realistic
C.his speech was very interesting
D.people follow whatever he instructs to them
E.his today's statements were very ambiguous
Answer: Option     E
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question.

Directions to solve

In each question, an incomplete statement (Stem) followed by fillers is given. Pick out the best one which can complete incomplete stem correctly and meaningfully.

Anand stuck up a friendship with Mahesh in just 2 days" means ......
A.Anand friendship with Mahesh came to an end recently
B.Anand found out the other friends of Mahesh
C.Anand fixed a deal with Mahesh in 2 days
D.Anand's friendship with Mahesh lasted for 2 years
E.Anand became a friend of Mahesh in less than 2 days
Answer: Option     E
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question.

Directions to solve

In each question, an incomplete statement (Stem) followed by fillers is given. Pick out the best one which can complete incomplete stem correctly and meaningfully.

" You are thinking very highly about Ravi but he is not so" means ......
A.Ravi is as good as you think about him
B.You have a good opinion about Ravi but he is not as good as you think
C.Your view about Ravi is philosophical, keep it up
D.Ravi is much better, than what you think of him
E.You have a good opinion about Ravi but he does not have a good opinion about you
Answer: Option      B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question.

Directions to solve

In each question, an incomplete statement (Stem) followed by fillers is given. Pick out the best one which can complete incomplete stem correctly and meaningfully.

Because he believes in democratic principles, he always ......

A.decides all the matters himself
B.listen to others views and enforces his own
C.shown respect to others opinions if they match his own
D.reconciles with the majority views and gives us his own
E.imposes his own views on others
Answer: Option      D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question.

Directions to solve

In each question, an incomplete statement (Stem) followed by fillers is given. Pick out the best one which can complete incomplete stem correctly and meaningfully.

Practically, very little work could be completed in the last week as it was ......

A.full of working days
B.a very hectic week
C.full of holidays
D.a very busy week
E.loaded with work
Answer: Option      C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question.

Directions to solve

In each question, an incomplete statement (Stem) followed by fillers is given. Pick out the best one which can complete incomplete stem correctly and meaningfully.

Dinesh is as stupid as he is lazy means ......

A.Dinesh is stupid because he is lazy
B.Dinesh is lazy because he is stupid
C.Dinesh is either stupid or lazy
D.Dinesh is hardly stupid but he is lazy
E.Dinesh is equally stupid and lazy
Answer: Option      E
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question.

Directions to solve

In each question, an incomplete statement (Stem) followed by fillers is given. Pick out the best one which can complete incomplete stem correctly and meaningfully.

He is so lazy that he ......

A.cannot depend on others for getting his work done
B.cannot delay the schedule of completing the work
C.can seldom complete his work on time
D.dislike to postpone the work that he undertakes to do
E.always help others to complete their work
Answer: Option      C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question

Directions to solve

In each question, an incomplete statement (Stem) followed by fillers is given. Pick out the best one which can complete incomplete stem correctly and meaningfully.

He has no money now ......

A. although he was very poor once
B. as he has given up all his wealth
C. because he was very rich once
D. because he has received huge donation
E. because he was very greedy about wealth

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question.

A and B’s salaries together amount to Rs. 2,000. A spends 95% of his salary and B spends 85% of his. If now their savings are the same, what is A’s salary?

A. Rs.500
B. Rs.750
C. Rs.1250
D. Rs.1500

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
(5/100) A = (15/100) B
A = 3B
A + B = 2000
4B = 2000 => B = 500
A = 1500

An engineering student has to secure 36% marks to pass. He gets 130 marks and fails by 14 marks. The maximum No. of marks obtained by him is?

A. 300
B. 400
C. 350
D. 500

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
             130
               14
             -------
361------ 144
100%------? => 400

If the numerator of a fraction is increased by 20% and its denominator is diminished by 25% value of the fraction is 2/15. Find the original fraction.

A. 1/12
B. 1/8
C. 1/6
D. 1/4

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
X * (120/100)
---------------- = 2/15
Y * (75/100)
X/Y = 1/12

If the price of gold increases by 50%, find by how much the quantity of ornaments must be reduced, so that the expenditure may remain the same as before?

A. 27 2/23 %
B. 33 1/3 %
C. 30%
D. 19%

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
             100
             150
             ------
150-------50
100-------? => 331/3%

Directions to solve

In each question, an incomplete statement (Stem) followed by fillers is given. Pick out the best one which can complete incomplete stem correctly and meaningfully.

With great efforts his son succeeded in convincing him not to donate his entire wealth to an orphanage ......

A.and lead the life of a wealthy merchant
B.but to a home for the forsaken children
C.and make an orphan of himself
D.as the orphanage needed a lot of donations
E.as the orphanage had been set up by him
Answer: Option      C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question

Directions to solve

In each question, an incomplete statement (Stem) followed by fillers is given. Pick out the best one which can complete incomplete stem correctly and meaningfully.

The employer appeared to be in such an affable mood that Rohit ......

A.decided to ask for a raise in his salary
B.was scared to talk to him about his leave
C.felt very guilty for his inadvertent slip
D.promised him that he would not commit mistake again
E.was pained to press his demand for a new flat.
Answer: Option      A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question

Directions to solve

In each question, an incomplete statement (Stem) followed by fillers is given. Pick out the best one which can complete incomplete stem correctly and meaningfully.

He always stammers in public meetings, but his today's speech ......

A.was fairly audible to everyone present in the hall
B.was not received satisfactorily
C.could not be understood properly
D.was not liked by the audience
E.was free from that defect
Answer: Option       E
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question

Directions to solve


In each question, an incomplete statement (Stem) followed by fillers is given. Pick out the best one which can complete incomplete stem correctly and meaningfully.

Even though it is very large house, ......

A.there is a lot of space available in it for children
B.there is hardly any space available for children
C.there is no dearth of space for children
D.the servants take a long time to clean it
E.the municipal taxes on it are very happy
Answer: Option      B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question

Directions to solve

In each question, an incomplete statement (Stem) followed by fillers is given. Pick out the best one which can complete incomplete stem correctly and meaningfully.

It was an extremely pleasant surprise for the hutment-dweller when the Government officials told him that ......

A.he had to vacate hutment which he had been unauthorisedly occupying
B.he had been gifted with a furnished apartment in a multi-storeyed building
C.he would be arrested for wrongfully encroaching on the pavement outside his dwelling
D.they would not accede to his request
E.they had received the orders from the court to take possession of all his belongings
Answer: Option      B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question

A candidate got 35% of the votes polled and he lost to his rival by 2250 votes. How many votes were cast?

A. 7500
B. 5000
C. 6000
D. 3500

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
35%-----------L
65%-----------W
------------------
30%----------2250
100%---------? => 7500

The tax on a commodity is diminished by 20% and its consumption increased by 15%. The effect on revenue is?

A. It increases by 8%
B. It decreases by 8%
C. No change in revenue
D. It increases by 10%
E. None

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
100 * 100 = 10000
  80 * 115 =   9200
                 -----------
10000-----------800
100-----------? => 8% decrease

The salary of a typist was at first raised by 10% and then the same was reduced by 5%. If he presently draws Rs.1045.What was his original salary?

A. 900
B. 950
C. 1000
D. 975

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
X * (110/100) * (95/100) = 1045
X * (11/10) * (1/100) = 11
X = 1000

Two numbers are respectively 20% and 25% more than a third number. The percentage that is first of the second is?

A. 80%
B. 85%
C. 96%
D. 125%

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
I         II    III
120  125 100
125----------120
100-----------? => 96%

Directions to solve

In each question, an incomplete statement (Stem) followed by fillers is given. Pick out the best one which can complete incomplete stem correctly and meaningfully.

Mahesh need not have purchased the bag, means ......


A.it was not necessary for Mahesh to purchase the bag but he has purchased it
B.it was necessary for Mahesh to purchase the bag and he has not purchased it
C.it was not necessary for Mahesh to purchase the bag and he has not purchased it
D.it was necessary for Mahesh to purchase the bag but he has not purchased it
E.Mahesh already has a bag but still he purchased another one
Answer: Option      A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question.

Directions to solve

In each question, an incomplete statement (Stem) followed by fillers is given. Pick out the best one which can complete incomplete stem correctly and meaningfully.


In order to raise company's profit, the employees ......

A.demanded two additional increments
B.decided to go on paid holidays
C.requested the management to implement new welfare schemes
D.offered to work overtime without any compensation
E.decided to raise the cost of raw material
Answer: Option      D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question.

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Powered by Blogger.